Wednesday, April 28, 2004

A Lot on my mind......

Hello peoples.............

I STILL feel like SHIT. I woke up with a fat headache and a stuffy nose. I almost choked on my snot. I know, too much info.....but deal with it.

I also had a group meeting for my marketing management project where we're managing a shoe company.  I friggin' hate that project, but we're making progress.

What else?? Oh yes, today I had my "exit student loan counseling session." Reality bit me on my ass. My main concern in life right now is finances. I should consider myself lucky if money is my main concern. Things could be a lot worse. I could be fighting for my life in the hospital. But nevertheless, it is still a valid concern, and it stresses me out to no end.

Any plans to better my financial position always seem to fall apart somehow. Every job that I have applied for since Red Lobster and my internship has fallen apart. Either it doesn't work with my schedule or I don't get called back. Red Lobster isn't making me a lot of money and my internship is unpaid.

I have a huge-ass student loan. The monthly payments are huge. I am gonna feel like a dead-beat dad making child support payments to his bastard children. With the way things are going I will be making payments non-stop for 10 years.

Right now I also have sooo many bills to pay before I head off on my travels. Gotta buy textbooks, travel insurance, phone bills and the list goes on................ And Spain is a hard place to find work. I read somewhere that I would have to wait up to a year to get a work visa if I am not just flat-out denied a visa like most people are. In fact the only real sure way to get a visa is to marry a Spaniard. The government is cracking down on illegal immigration and illegal workers there because they are facing a flood of immigrants from Latin America and Africa. Guess this takes a load off the US.

Basically I am planning on traveling without really knowing what the hell is gonna happen. I don't know what my TEFL classes are gonna be like. I heard they are gonna be real stressful, and I hope that I am not too homesick. I don't know where I am gonna live, or if I am gonna even have enough money stay in Spain for a while.I'll probably have to come back to the US and work for a while. I don't even know what's gonna happen when I come back. All of these thoughts just freak me out.

But I am glad that I was born as a citizen of the US. Researching the immigration laws in Spain makes me realize what people go through when they want to go to another country such as the United States. So much red tape and anxiety involved. I am lucky that I am already a part of this country and that this is where home is.

Okay, enough for now.

Tuesday, April 27, 2004

I am in a BAD mood.............

Hello,

I am in such a pissy mood right now. And guess what? Ron cancelled on me......... Gah !! I friggin knew this was gonna happen. I mean, he's nice for helping me out on my Spanish paper from hell, and at least he called me when he found out his schedule got changed. And we've even rescheduled.But it still doesn't change the fact that this fucked up my entire schedule for today. I was up till around 5am this morning working on the paper so I could get it done. I even skipped bellydance class to work on this.

I am also feeling like CRAP. I got the latest little bug going around and I am tired achey and stuffy. Every little thing is just annoying me today. I also have't eaten all day................ Oh well, I'll get over it by tommorow I am sure. Nothing a little sleep, medicine and food can't cure.

Monday, April 26, 2004

Student Loan Hell

Hello there my lovelies........ ( As Fez from That 70s Show would say)

I got a lovely phone call from Chela Financial, the co. that lent me money for my education. I got to learn the details of what will be happening after graduation. Interest is a real bitch. They're real nice people if you keep in touch with them and make payment plans. However, they're not to be fucked with. I shudder to think what would happen if I ignored them. Which reminds me............ I have an appointment with Sallie Mae this Wed. ( My other lender) Gotta go through the exit process. I am SO not looking foward to this. Reality is gonna smack me upside my head. I mean, I could have stayed at home all through college and saved a buttload of money. Most of these fees come from living on campus. But then I would have never had the real college experience. No offense to my parents, but I don't think I could've taken living at home for another 5 years. They're strict. Even though I am swimming in debt, I don't regret what I did. I never used my education money for anything frivolous.

I also worked on my research paper for my Hispanic culture class for like 3 hours straight today. I get to write about Latin American Artists in the 20th century. I wrote the paper in English and noe have to finish translating it into Spanish. My friend/Latin Lover (kidding) Ron is supposed to help me translate it tommorow. I hope that he doesn't back out cuz I really need to get this done. This project is like 30% of my grade. And even though my teacher KNOWS that I am a Gringa and no hablo espanol elocuente, he still grades me as if should be fluent.

I also worked on my BUS 139 project with my group from my marketing management class. I H-A-T-E that damn project. Its worth 40% of my grade. Why couldn't the exam have been worth that much ? After all, I got a 98% on that. In that project, we're running an athletic shoe store and are competing with other groups in the class. I have no clue whats going on, and the book is too boring. Besides, I hate athletic shoes anyways, and I wouldn't care if I ran the company into the ground just as long as I got a decent grade. Don't get me wrong, I am not just going to do nothing about this. I spoke to the teacher today and he helped me to understand it more. But I still hate it. Okay, enough of that shiz.

Sunday, April 25, 2004

Prom

Hello Everyone,

Well the weather outside was just beautiful today. Too bad I spent most of it indoors working. I felt like my shift would never end. I am also coming down with the lastest bug. I am just feeling like SHIT. My throat and my head hurts. I suppose that I will get a stuffy nose soon.

6 years ago today was my very first prom.(junior prom) I will never forget that night. It was really the first time I got really dressed up with hair and makeup. It was MY night and I felt like I was finally becoming an adult. High school was so awkward, and I was a loner and sheltered. Guys really didn't wanna talk to me. When I went to prom, I felt like I had a chance of fitting in. People also thought of me differently after they saw me all dolled up in makeup and eveningwear with a hot date. My how time flies. I am almost gonna graduate from college. I never thought I would get out of college. Hell, I never thought that I would even turn 21. After my 21st b-day my life just keeps flashing before my very eyes.

Looking back, I feel that I could've done better in college. I could have become more involved or studied harder. I have a lot of Bs on my transcript. Maybe if I had studied harder they could've been As.

But at the same time, I am not too disappointed. I didn't screw around. I worked all thorough college. I also studied and got average grades. I also didn't do anything completely stupid. Yes, I made some mistakes, but overall I managed to stick to my morals and principles.

I can also say that I learned a lot besides academics from going to college. I have lived on campus and have made some wonderful friends. I have sooooooo many stories that I could write a book.

And it is not technically over. I still have about 6 weeks to go. 6 weeks of being a college student preparing for exams and bitching about going to class. I mean I really do want this all to end. I have been in college non-stop for about 5 years. In this time I have planned my life around my school and work schedules. But I also know that I will miss this all after its over. What can I say, the grass is always greener on the other side.

Holy Crap !!! What a Wierd Day !!!!

Hello Everyone,

OMG, today was wierd. Good, bad and wierd things happened that usually don't happen.

At work, some kid just barfed in the booth he was sitting in during dinner. He barfed into the corner of the booth. So I bet there is still caked barf under the seats. How gross. And get this............. His mother cleaned most of it it up !! I fully expected her to make me clean it up. WOW. I was floored. They were a group of 9 people so I tacked on a 15% gratuity, but they gave me an extra $10. I made almost $30 off this table alone.

And one of the busboys is new. HER name is Jessie. But she is a lesbian and dresses up as a man and prefers to be refered to as HE. Before tonight I was confused so I guessed and I referred to her as SHE. I didn't know if I should just flat out ask her so I guessed. Turns out I offended her when I referred to her as SHE in front of my table. So now I know that she is a HE. Whatever. Now I know.

We also had a domestic disturbance in the parking lot. Some guy getting violent on his girlfriend. He was jumping on top of her car and punching it with his bare hands. He was also pounding the winshield and he managed to break it. When his gf got out of the car and came back into the restaurant he tried to follow her but we wouldn't let him in. He was so bloody and left blood marks all over the windows. He also tried to drive away in her car, but the cops caught him. What a moronic dumbass. And guess what ? The woman didn't even press charges. I feel bad for her. She's prob scared he'll come after her if she puts his ass in jail. She also prob loves him too much. I feel bad and mad. She's letting him walk all over her. I am so lucky I am not in an abusive relationship. In fact, I am just happy that I am not in one and don't even have to deal with stupid male behavior. Gah.

On the way home, I was listening to the alernative station and listening to this new song. It was about this guy singing about his detached penis and how he found it on the side of the road. He also sang about not reattching it to his body. WIERD...... But it was funny.

And now I am starting to get sick. I hate that. I have a lot of schoolwork to do. Gaaah !!!

Saturday, April 24, 2004

More updates :)

Well Hello There my lovelies.............

This damn journal !!!! The moods that they allow me to choose from are crap !!! I am feeling tired. There is no selection for that. There is no selection for me to say that I am giddy or content. Oh well, so much for AOL.

Yes, I worked tonite. Most of my tables were just lovely. One table asked me how long I worked at Red Lobster because he sensed that I was excited about my job. My God did I fool him :) It was a nice night overall. I did have one table that pissed me off. Typical thuggish group. The girls looked ghetto-hoochie and the men were attempting to look "fly". This one guy was sportin' a fake gucci hat. Playa please. I was so annoyed because one girl was making smart-alek remarks. She wanted a corona for her thug boyfriend so I asked for ID. "Uh, we just got drinks from the bar...." where then her gansta man threw his ID on the table. Yeah, bitch I see that..... but the bartender never asks for ID and I do. I wish I could've said that. What pissed me off the most was when I was carrying a tray of dirty dishes and she smirked and said " don't drop it." I am never rude to my tables, but I did roll my eyes behind her as I was walking away. She is lucky I have a conscience and didn't tamper with her food, because I just don't stoop that low. But I still just kinda wished I could have shined her silverware with my buttcrack.

What else? It is late and I don't feel like going to bed. My roommate is gone and I have the apt all to myself for the night so I put on some makeup and tried on my graduation cap. I won't wear my whole cap and gown together because I am a little superstitious and I would rather wait until that special day. All I can really say is that I can't wait to walk around in it. I only have a little over a month left. I still have to mail out the invitations.

Well that is all for now. TTYL

Monday, April 19, 2004

Another Mini Questionnaire about myself

f a s h i o n | s t u f f
1. where is your favorite place to shop: Actually, I don't know. I've been so broke that I haven't even thought about shopping for a while.
2. any tattoos or piercings: Not yet.

s p e c i f i c s
1. do you do drugs?: Nope
2. what kind of shampoo do you use?: Big Sexy Hair
3. what are you most scared of?: Being locked in a small space, being attacked    4. what are you listening to right now?: My roommate studying
5. who is the last person that called you?: My coworker Cal
6. where do you want to get married?: I don't
7. how many buddies are online right now?:  Jesse,Samantha and Mark
8. what would you change about yourself?: I would be less talkative and better at math.

f a v o r i t e s
1. color:
Blue                                                                                                        2. food: Korean food, seafood, especially food from da Red Lobsta...
5. subjects in school: I don't. I am just so burned out right now.
6. animals: Puppies
7. sports: Does bellydance count ??

h a v e | y o u | e v e r
1. given anyone a bath?:
No
2. smoked?: Eww, no.
3. bungee jumped?: No, but I want to.
4. made yourself throw up?: Eww, no
5. skinny dipped?: No.
6: ever been in love?: Not really.
7. made yourself cry to get out of trouble? *blushes* yes
8. pictured your crush naked?: Oh God, yes........
9. actually seen your crush naked?: No
10. cried when someone died?: Yes..
11. lied: Yes, who doesn't                                                                                  12. fallen for your best friend?: Yes
13. been rejected?: Yes.
14. rejected someone?: M'hm.
15. used someone?: No.
16. done something you regret?: See #12

c u r r e n t

clothes: Bellydance class attire
music: none                                                                                                 makeup: eyeshadow and blush                                                                      smell: Hawaiian Tuberose perfume
favorite artist: Natacha Atlas
favorite group: Linkin Park
desktop picture: Desert Moon                                                                            cd in player: Now that's what I call Arabia 5
dvd in player: Law and Order: The First Year                                                    color of toenails: Magenta

l a s t | p e r s o n
you touched: A lady never tells.......
you imed: Jessie
you yelled at: Kai, the cook at Red Lobster

Sunday, April 18, 2004

More Stories About da Red Lobsta.....

Well hello there my lovies,

Time to talk about my job again............ Of course y'all know I worked this weekend. My life just wouldn't be complete without my underpaid job where I come home smelling like a rotten, crusty fish.

Friday night was busy and though I got some shitty ass tips on a couple of tables, I came out alright. I was just tired because I ran around a lot. Thank God for that because I haven't been exercising enough lately.

Saturday was alright, but I had this table of 2 fat creepy men. For all of you that are PC, relax. I don't have anything against "pleasantly plump" people. But one of the guys just grated on my nerves. He would give me this look with a stupid smirk and grunt of a laugh as he ran my ass around the kitchen. He even had the balls to tell me that I am like a "little fly that won't leave". Stupid fathead has so much fat in his brain that he doesn't realize that the ONLY reason I am at his table so much is because he keeps wanting shit. And as if that weren't enough he would try to joke around and his jokes were just NOT funny. " Huh huh, maybe we could get this half-off" Even when he asked me where the bathroom was, he was smirking. Grrrrrr. For the trouble I only got $5 on $50. These guys looked like they worked in the high-tech industry so they should've known better. Maybe I got so little because I wasn't kissing his fat ass. Look, I know I am a tablewhore and have to serve my tables for tips. But I drew the lines at laughing at his stupid jokes and grunts of a laugh. I couldn't even fake out a laugh if I tried. Okay, 'nuff said about that.

I also worked today (Sunday) and brought in my bellydance video from school. One of the managers is Iranian and kept asking me to show him. My other coworkers liked it too. Today wasn't so bad. I had 2 nice tables. They were so nice and I always appreciate that. They were patient and always smiling and thanking me. I don't care how much stuff people need. If they ask me with a please and a smile I am more than willing to do whatever they need.

Tommorow is Monday and I have accomplished absolutely nothing for school this weekend. I did that on purpose because I need to relax a little. I have like 3 projects to work on, and I gotta work fast because I have less than a month of school.

I also got my graduation invites over the weekend and I still gotta send those out. I have a Marketing ceremony as well as the general commecement ceremony. I really have no idea what thats gonna be like.

Okay, 'nuff for now. Bye :)

Saturday, April 17, 2004

Holocaust Rememberance Day

Hello Everyone,

As I looked at the calendar I realized that Holocaust Rememberance Day begins at sundown today. It only happened 60 years ago and there are still survivors to talk about it. But within my lifetime, there will be no more survivors because they will have died of old age. Those horrific events have taught us a big lesson about hate, and acts of hate executed to the fullest. Things like this happen when we are beaten down with disease and poverty, and when we trust all of our power to a charismatic, hateful person.

Have we learned our lesson? Somewhat. I mean, I don't think that there will be a Holocaust to exterminate Jews in Europe again. But, these acts are STILL happening in places such as the Middle East and Africa. Does Bosnia ring a bell ? How bout Rwanda or killing the Kurds in the Middle East ? Maybe so little attention is being directed towards those groups because they are third world countries and their leaders aren't so powerful. I don't see any of those countries successfully bringing down Europe or the US anytime soon. But Germany during WWII was a major threat to the rest of the world.

But I do think there is hope. Yes, there is a lot of hate and racism in this world. However, there ARE a lot of accepting people in this world as well. Good and evil are here to stay. That's just a fact. But good can conquer evil.

Wednesday, April 14, 2004

Just Another Post

Hello My Lovelies..........

Well, been a few days since my last post. Here's the latest......

1.) I got my BUS 139 Strategic Marketing exam back. I got a 98%. I was floored and happy. I only missed one question. Unfortunately I have a group project from hell in that class and it is such a drag and taking forever.

2.) I took my SPAN 102B exam on Tues.(My Spanish class from HELL). There is absolutely no chance in hell that I could've passed it. It was just too much.I studied so much and even had like 3 study sessions with other classmates. Oh well. I am handing in some extra credit to soften the blow. I swear to God that exam was just way too hard. Why do some teachers get their rocks off on making things too damn difficult?? Even the native Spanish speakers were struggling, and a bunch of us took up the whole class period.

3.) Remember how I broke things off with Alex a month ago? I was going out with him for a month and I told him I am going to Europe and that I don't really have time to go out because I am graduating. Well, while that part IS true, I really did it because I just wasn't feeling him. I wasn't attracted to him and didn't wanna lead him on.Its not like you can tell a guy that you find him unattractive because that would just be rude.  But I did like him as a friend and was happy being just that. So the next time I ran into him at the library we talked and studied. WELL, today he goes to another girl sitting a couple of tables away from me and COMPLETELY ignores me. Usually he at least says hello.Granted, I probably deserve that. After all, I am the one who broke things off with him. I mean, I am happy that he found someone else as long is it isn't me, but I just wasn't expecting him to ignore me.I didn't expect us to hang out, but I thought we were gonna remain on friendly terms. Oh well, I guess guys and girls can't be "just friends". I mean, I have had guys that just wanted to remain friends with me after going out and I was fine with that. Whatever. Maybe it was a good thing that I didn't continue to go out with him.

Sunday, April 11, 2004

Happy Easter :)

Hello My Lovelies...............

Happy Easter !!! If you don't celebrate Easter, then Happy Whateveryoucelebrate !! Anyways, I was wondering what y'all thought about William Hung, the American Idol reject that all of a sudden became an overnight sensation ???

Well, here's what I think............... I am split on the issue. The dude has no talent ! He can't sing and he sure as hell can't dance. Simon was right. He doesn't even have the looks. He looks like a nerd with buck teeth. Hell, he doesn't even write his own songs. He sang Ricky Martin's song, "She Bangs". Why the hell is he a sensation? There is nothing real about him. I think that it's because he's an obvious underdog and people can identify with him. I think that the public is ready to embrace someone that thought may not have all the talent, he has guts and is willing to put himself out there. I think that the public may be tired of seeing people like him get shot down on a regular basis.

I think that many artists with real talent and style are probably mad at him. Personally, though I don't like his style, I am still happy for him. I mean, he believes in himself so much that he did whatever it took to put himself out there. And he sold himself successfully. More power to him for being famous. In a way, his story is inspiring.  However, I don't think he is gonna be famous for long. Gotta have talent, and lets face it : The dude can't sing. Can't dance. Can't even look good for a poster. Hope he enjoys the famous life while he can.

Now there may be some of you reading this and saying " Let's see you do better." My point exactly. That's why I am not auditioning for anything and opening up my talent for criticism. Anywho, this concludes my feelings on this issue. Just had to get this off my chest.

Thursday, April 8, 2004

It's Time for Another Random Quiz.......

1. What time did you go to bed last night?
2 am
2. If you could change one thing about yourself what would it be?
I wouldn't have to wear glasses anymore. (No, I can't wear contacts)
3. Paper or Plastic?
Both :)
4. What was the last book/magazine you read?
My Global Marketing Textbook. How titallating.............
5. Name a TV show you can't stand to watch.
Jerry Springer.
6. What did you eat for lunch yesterday? Egg salad sandwich and soup
7. Do you like to be surprised?
Yes.
8. What color is your toothbrush?
Green
9. What brand of deodorant do you wear? Fa
10. Your favorite store to shop at?
Walmart. Hey, It's all I can afford at the moment
11. Favorite season?
Late Spring and Summer
12. Favorite dessert?
Any rich chocolate cake. I like my cake like my men....Rich. Hehe, j/p
13. Which one would you prefer - maid or personal chef?
A buffed maid :) Gotta watch those buffed arms waxing the floor....
14. Favorite candy?
M&Ms
15. Regular or decaf? Decaf. Regular coffee gives me the shits.
16. Favorite restaurant?
Red Lobsta baby.......
17. What characteristic(s) do you admire?
Trust, loyalty, and a sense of humor doesn't hurt either
18. Favorite holiday?
Thanksgiving
19. Fruit or fruit smoothie?
Smoothie with fruit chuncks
20. How many rings are you wearing?
None.
21. How do you like your meat prepared?
 Buffed....... No Really, Grilled or barbequed.
22. What was the last card you sent someone?
A thank you card to my grandparents
23. What radio station is on where you are right now?
No radio right now
24. Onion rings or French fries?
French Fries.
25. Do you like to play cards or board games?
Board Games.
26. Nails polished or unpolished?
Polished.
27. Do you like nuts on your sundaes?
I like extra nuts.....
28. What is your favorite soda?
Root Beer
29. What is your favorite sport to watch onTV?
Figure Skating. Yes, it is a sport damnit !!!

Tuesday, April 6, 2004

A Random Quiz

1: Grab the book nearest to you, turn to page eighteen, find line four. Write down what it says:
"suppose that he and his men would steal from the Poles! The genocidal..."

2: Stretch your left arm out as far as you can. What do you touch first?
The Wall

3: What is the last thing you watched on TV?
The 11'o clock news on NBC

4: WITHOUT LOOKING, guess what time it is:
11:23 pm

5: Now look at the clock; what is the actual time?
11:30 pm

6: With the exception of the computer, what can you hear?
The news on TV

7: When did you last step outside? What were you doing?
2 Hours ago, getting out of class

8: Before you came to this website, what did you look at?
 Someone's Live Journal entry, where I stole this little quiz.

9: What are you wearing?
Wouldn't you like to know.... ;)

10: Did you dream last night?
Yes, but I don't remember what it was about

11: When did you last laugh?
Just now, as I am watching Extreme Dating

12: What is on the walls of the room you are in?
A calendar, some pages from a magazine and my horoscope

13: Seen anything weird lately?
The full moon last night

14: What do you think of this quiz?
L-A-M-E, but interesting enough to do

15: What is the last film you saw?
Honey

16: If you became a multi-millionaire overnight, what would you buy first?
I would pay off my hefty student loans.

17: Tell me something about you that I don't know
I have a thing for Latino, Spanish and Arabic men..... Grrrrr.....

18: If you could change one thing about the world, regardless of guilt or politics, what would you do? If I had any say in the matter, there would be world peace. Yeah, I know it sounds so cliche, but there is sooo much hate in this world.

19: Do you like to dance?
Yes, I looooove it

20: George Bush: is he a power-crazy nutcase or some one who is finally doing something that has needed to be done for years?  I really don't know, but I get the feeling the rest of the world is starting to turn against us, thanks to him.


21: Imagine your first child is a girl, what do you call her?
I dunno, but I am glad that I don't have to think about that right now.

22: Imagine your first child is a boy, what do you call him?
See above

23: Would you ever consider living abroad?
Hell Yeah !!! And I am planning on doing it in a couple of months :)

Monday, April 5, 2004

First Day Back After Spring Break

Hello Everyone,

Yes, I am still in pain and I am frustrated about it. I am really hungry and its always painful to eat. Plus, I forgot to bring my aspirin to school with me today. Pain+Hunger= BAD MOOD. Note to self: Must...take....drugs........

Other than that, I got to buy my cap and gown today. I also got to buy my graduation invitations so I can start sending them. I am so excited about that. I can also get my picture taken sometime this week. Now all I need to do is pass my last four classes......

Speaking of classes............ I have 2 exams this week. I am real nervous. I studied a little for them, but not enough. I am gonna talk to the teachers tommorow.

I also paid a little visit to the doctor's office today so he could see how my mouth is healing. I was told that it would take about a month for the holes to heal and close up. Good God, I hope that it doesn't take me that long to enjoy solid food. Speaking of which, its been a whole week since I've got my wisdom teeth pulled. At least I am not in THAT much pain anymore.

I also get to get back into bellydancing today. I'm happy about that because I am looking forward to getting back into the groove.

Well my lovelies, that's my little update for today. See ya tommorow :)

Sunday, April 4, 2004

Gosh, when is this gonna end??

Hello everyone,

I hope that you all have enjoyed your weekend. I worked today. I feel guilty because I could have stayed longer and made more money, which I really need. On the other hand, I was feeling tired and my jaws still ache bad, so my boss took me off the floor. So therefore, I only went home with $35. However, I got off work in time to make it to my friend Jenny's b-day party at the pool here at my apt. I got to soak in the sun and eat what little food I could. That was kinda nice considering I have spent all week by myself.

You know whats frustrating? I have a crush on someone and he is totally wrong for me. He is the type that I should stay far away from, yet I am STILL attracted to him. I hate that because whenever I see him I wanna hang out with him and talk. And when he invites me to hang out with him, I have to find a nice way to turn him down. It sucks, because I can't do what I want to do. I have to keep fighting the temptation., especially because I run into him a lot, and I really do want to hang out with him.

I am also really frustrated because I feel like I am stuck. I have sooo much schoolwork to do, and I almost don't even give a shit anymore. I just wanna throw my hands up and walk away. I have two exams on Thursday in Spanish and I am completely lost. I also have 2 papers in Spanish and I just don't know how I am gonna make it. Not to mention my marketing projects.

The good news is that I get to purchase my cap and gown and my invitations tommorow. I am just so worried that I am not gonna pass my classes because I am kinda struggling in my classes. Get my drift? I don't mean to complain, but I have gotta let this out somewhere and this IS my journal, so here I am.

I wish that I could talk to someone who is going through the same thing as me. We would talk and bitch, let it all out and then go and party a little. But most people I talk to just tell me: " Don't worry, you've only got 2 more months." Either that or they just tell me not to worry.

Well, I feel better now that I've vented.

 

Saturday, April 3, 2004

AO-Hell Sucks

Hello Everyone,

I just have to vent about AOL. Basically, when I bought my Dell laptop, 6 months of free AOL was included. But of course they continued to charge my account. When I spoke to someone in customer service about it, I was told to fax in proof of my Dell laptop purchase, which I did. It turns out that AOL STILL doesn't feel that I am eligible, and they won't even tell me why. Stupid bastards. I have been a customer with them for over 4 years and I have always paid on time. When I go to Europe I am gonna stop using them. Fuck them. They don't even need my money anyways.

You know what's really sad? More terror in Spain. I still really wanna go. I am gonna stay in Barcelona for a month and then move to another city. I don't think that I will be visiting Madrid, which is where the terrorist acts have been happening. This is really sad. The terrorists are trying to get other countries to turn against the US by attacking them. Now Spain is gonna pull out their troops in Iraq. I don't even wanna think about it right now.

What else? I am STILL in pain, and I feel weak from the medication and lack of food. I had to work today, and I felt horrible. At least I know that I should be getting better this week. I just feel like I am losing my mind. I am forgetting things, forgetting where I left things, and becoming more disorganized.

I also STILL have a buttload of homework to do. I am kinda frustrated. I did some stuff, but apparently not enough. I just want this to be over with. I have about a month and a half of school left. I just gotta hang in there.

Well thats about it for today. I am gonna relax, veg out and get some homework done. Enjoy the rest of the weekend.

Friday, April 2, 2004

Time Flies

Hello my lovelies,

Sadly, Spring Break has come to an end. It went by so fast, just like the year is. It is already April. Wow. I can't friggin' believe it. Oh well, at least it means that graduation is around the corner. And so it Europe :)

I am also still in pain from my oral surgery. When I woke up it was so bad that I went to the doctor. Lucky for me he stuck a pain-relieving strip in my gum to relieve the pain, and I am doing better. God Bless medicine :) After that, I went to McDonalds and had some chicken nuggets, fries and a parfait. I didn't care that it was fattening. I just wanted to put food in my stomach. While I was eating my food there, I saw my doctor there too. That was kinda cool. I should be feeling normal again by next week.

All week I have spent lying around here and watching TV and doing homework. I didn't even go out with any friends and have fun. But I do kinda have to admit that it felt good to be lazy and do absolutely nothing for a while. Not only that, but my roommate was gone so I had the place completely to myself for the week and that was nice.

I also didn't go to work tonite because I am still healing. I feel all cooped up. I am not looking forward to school, but at least I will be getting out of the house again. I also feel like a fat ass even though I really didn't eat a lot this week. I feel flabby and nasty so I ran for 20 minutes to get my heart pumping. I can't wait to get back to bellydance.

Well folks, I feel better that I´ve vented a little.Y´all enjoy your weekend.

Thursday, April 1, 2004

April Fools !!

Hello Everyone,

Its so sad that my spring break is almost up. I really didn't do anything special this week except get my wisdom teeth yanked from me. By the way, my lower left jaw is still in excruciating pain sometimes. I also rented movies and got some homework done. At least I was somewhat productive.

Last night I went to study at my classmate's house but I forgot my phone, so I couldn't exactly find her. I had to then drive to the nearest shopping center and use a payphone which ate my change before I could even call. I finally went to her neighbor's house. Luckily the neighbor was nice enough to help me find her place. I swear, I am NEVER gonna forget my cell phone again. The funny thing is that when I got to her house, we did study a little, but ended up talking more about boys and religion. Oh well.

Today I went to my boss's house for my internship and did some data entry and played with her little dog Marty. Marty is a Maltese. Unfortunately he got shaved so he looks like a little stick with a big head of fur.

I also called da Red Lobsta and told my boss that I am still in pain from my oral surgery and I asked him to let me come in early so I could leave early or give me a slow section. Instead, he just told me to take the day off. I really can't afford to take a day off work, but I can't say that I would mind a Friday night off either. I can't remember the last time I didn't work on a Friday night. At least I won't be bitching about my job tommorow.

Well, thats all for now folks.