Monday, September 12, 2011

TMI Tuesday: What Kind of Date Would I Be ?

What's Up My Little Flower Petals ?

So, I stole this blog from H, a big Dutch dude that reads my blog, so I am posting the questions and my answers below. Please feel free to snake them for me.......

1. You’re on a speed date. You’ve got 7 minutes with the potential partner. You already know the person’s name. What are the first three questions you would ask?



1. Are you married ?
2. Do you have any children ?
3. Do you have a job?

If we make it that far, then I would love to know his hobbies........

2. Have you ever participated in speed dating? Did you get a regular date/second date out of it?

No, but I think it would be a fun thing to do with my girlfriends. I certainly wouldn't take it seriously.


3. Do you participate in online dating? How many dates have you had as a result of online dating sites/matches?

I used to over three years ago, I don't remember how many dates I had because of it, but it is so easy for girls to get tons of dates via the internetz.


4. You are attracted to: 
a. Who people are?

Where do I start ? Latino or Middle Eastern, or form a different background and is connected to his culture, tall (or taller than me which isn't hard to do at all)


b. What people have?

Intelligent, nice pecs and biceps, full head of hair


c. What they can do?

Can he be single and chivalrous ?


5. What “little red flag” will cause you to end a date or immediately decide this person isn’t for you?

If he is married and btw that is a HUGE red one.


6. What do you feel you need to sacrifice or have sacrificed to be a part of a relationship?

If I met the man of my dreams, I would learn to compromise and cook !


7. If you cooked for your date, what would you cook?

Haha, in the past the men I've dated have been better cooks than I, so I didn't really have to. However, I would learn his favorite dish for him.


8. At the end of a first date, how would you kiss your date?

Depends on the date, and I don't kiss and tell...........


Bonus: You just put up a profile on a dating site. You must describe yourself in 10 words or less. What are your 10 words?

I don't use adjectives to describe myself on a dating site. I post my pictures in addition to a witty line or two cuz honestly, they rarely read what I write anyway.

2 comments:

Riot Kitty said...

LOL @ #1! I would add, "Do you have any kind of fetish that I need to know about?"

H said...

Great answers, are you married LOL

You do hope the answer is yes right, all the benefits none of the headaches (joke)