Sunday, December 4, 2005

Dirty Printouts

Hello there my lovelies,

I have been posting way too many things today on my journal. It must be borderline obnoxious.

I have been sick in bed all day. I have to work tommorow so I wanna make sure that I am healthy enough. I can't afford not to make money right now. I have too many damn minimum payments to make.

Yesterday I bought my boss a gift. A book of crossword puzzles. I think he'll like it. Speaking of him, I found some dirty material that he left on the printer. I found it amusing that I caught him redhanded. Here's how it all went down:

I went in that morning to get printouts such as listings for new positions offered within the company, insurance reservations to call in, boring notes of who is getting promoted, yada, yada, yada..........................

And what do I find ? A print out partially titled Dirty Sanchez. I can't remember the rest. If you don't know what a Dirty Sanchez is, I dare you to google it. And while you're there, look up Dutch Oven.

 Anyways, it was a list of the terms of all the nasty, kinky ways to have sex. And it was pretty fricking nasty if you ask me. I consider myself to be pretty twisted, so if I thought it was nasty, then it was N A S T Y.

So I take the printout and tell my boss what I found with a smirk on my face. It was so funny to see his reaction. He bowed is head down in shame and tried to convince me that his friend "made him" print it, and that he regretted leaving it there. I told him to shut up because I know darn well, that he willingly printed it and liked it.

So I tell another coworker about it and have a laugh. But of course my coworker got back to him and laughed at him.

Needless to say, my boss was pissed at me. He yelled at me for telling someone else. I let him yell, but I shoulda reminded him that I wasn't the dipstick for leaving a dirty printout that our AREA MANAGER coulda easily found.

He coulda seriously been disciplined, and is lucky that my area manager didn't find it. He is also lucky that I am not running and bawling to my HR department. But I guess he forgot that part.

Anyways, I better log off and start doing some laundry for the week. I wish y'all a wonderful week ahead.

Ciao.

 

4 comments:

jcrazytrain said...

LOL Of Course I know what DS is. HOPE YOU feel better soon. Your boss sounds like an ass that can't face his mistake. D

kdwsunshine said...

Dang, how careless can you be? If ya gonna print out something like that, you have to remember to get it off the printer..lol.
I know what a dirty sanchez is, but I think that I am going to have to google the dutch oven...lol.
hugs,
Kathi

happinessdreams said...

LOL. Its a matter of being more careful. A book of crossword puzzles sounds like a cool gift. I hope you are feeling better.
Elisa

zoorisk said...

Your boss shouldnt be screaming or yelling at anyone after that major screw up.  He is lucky you didnt go bawling to HR, he could have been disciplined or worse lose his job over.  I am sure he will think twice about making more copies for his friends.