Sunday, March 19, 2006

You can't swing a dead cat without hitting a Mary Kay Lady

Hello there my lovelies,

Today I got up a little earlier to practice my sword routines because our performance is next weekend. I also curled my hair for practice and it looked good. I think that I am ready enough for the show. I applied a new trick so my sword won't fall off. I sprayed my hair with the cheapest, stickiest hairspray, AquaNet.( That stuff was so popular in the 1980s)  Then I waxed the bottom of my sword. So with the combination of hairspray and wax, I think that I should be alright.

After practice I went over to my friend's house. I knew that a Mary Kay rep would be there, but I didn't realize that she would be there the whole time. My friend made it sound like she would be there only for a little bit.

She did some demonstrations, talked about the product and the business. Had I known that I would have to listen to her for a few hours, I would made other plans. I was just hoping to spend time with my gal friends. I really didn't wanna hear about "the wonderful opportunity" of working at a Fortune 500 company and about the tons of women making hundreds of thousands of dollars. Shit, the same bs lines were fed to me when I applied at my current job. If something is truly a "wonderful opportunity", there aren't gonna be a bunch of people pressuring you. You know why ? Because so many people will be in line to compete land that wonderful opportunity. If you want a wondeful opportunity, you are gonna have to dig around for a while, know the right people, for have a buttload list of qualifications.

I gotta say that the products aren't so bad. I heard bad things about them, but I thought the skin care regimen was good for the most part. It's just so damn expensive. That's a shame because I mighta bought something.

I know so many Mary Kay women, and most of them keep trying to recruit me into selling the products. And good for them for being successful and making money. But I know that it isn't all that it's made out to be.

For starters, you have to buy your own inventory. Hell, I am struggling to pay my bills every month. Then you have to find people to market to. I don't think that I could sell stuff to my own friends. I like to hang out with my friends and do stuff together, not sell stuff to them. And when I go out and meet new people, I don't wanna view them as a business opportunity. I do enough of that at my current job.

Anyways, thats enough for now. I am dreading working out right now, but I just saw the that Victoria's Secret commercial with Gisele in the new IPEX bra. And I just remembered that spring is tommorow and I wanna look sexy by summer.

Ciao :)

 

 

 

2 comments:

kdwsunshine said...

Sounds like a good plan to keep your sword from falling off.
I like Mary Kay makeup, but I can't afford it either.  I sure wouldn't have
wanted to sit there and listen to a demo on my day off either.
hugs,
Kathi

jcrazytrain said...

Bikini season is comin too so I am Rev'n :O))