Thursday, March 31, 2005

Short Update

Hello All,

Well, I moved again yesterday and now I live in the heart of the city. I actually like living in the city. I am starting to think that I am a city girl after all. Even though its noisy and polluted, its easier to meet people and there is lots to do. Plus all the shops are near my apartment. I live with 2 guys from Argentina and gal from Columbia. Argentine Spanish is kinda different and more difficult for me to understand. But I love it. I would like to go to Argentina one day even though I am told that life is harder than ever right now due to the economy.

Well, April is almost here ( tommorow). Time is going by really fast. Before ya know it I will be going home soon. But then again if I get a good job that pays well I may stay longer. I was very unhappy from December till a couple of weeks ago, and I am starting to feel better now. Maybe the weather has something to do with it, who knows?

I have come to a point in my life where something has to change. I can´t just keep doing shitty jobs anymore with shit pay. I have to start doing something useful where I make good money and use my brain. I can´t just keep coldcalling people, waiting tables or filing. No way.  I need to make money, and I need to do something that I actually like. For now there isn´t a whole lot I can do because I don´t have permission to work here, so I take what I can get. But when I go back home I hope to God that I don´t have to go back to Red Lobster.  I guess that you can say that my career is my main priority in my life.

Anyways, gotta go. Ciao.

1 comment:

kissofvanity said...

Follow your bliss, my dear.

Ana  ((0.~))